j

Lorem ipsum dolor amet, consect adipiscing elit, diam nonummy.

Follow Us

Search

Privacy Policy

This website belongs to Pinto Ribeiro, Miranda, André, Antunes e Associados – Sociedade de Advogados SP, RL (hereinafter “Pinto Ribeiro Advogados”) is firmly committed to compliance with regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016 (hereinafter “GDPR”) and other applicable data protection legislation.

  1. Data controller

Pinto Ribeiro Advogados is the data controller and, as such, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

  1. How do we collect the personal data that we process? 

Your personal data may be processed by Pinto Ribeiro Advogados in the following cases:

  • Be collected during the provision of our legal services;
  • Be collected through our website; or
  • In case you contact Pinto Ribeiro Advogados or any of our collaborators or clients.
  1. What kind of personal data do we process?
  • Identification data (e.g. name, date of birth, Citizen’s Card number and tax number);
  • Data relating to educational qualifications (e.g. degrees, qualifications, certificates, languages spoken and CVs);
  • Contact data (e.g. address, e-mail and mobile phone number);
  • Financial data (e.g. bank details and payment methods);
  • Data relating to professional experience (e.g. position, function, job description and information about the former employer);
  • Data relating to the professional activity carried out (e.g. information regarding with files and information regarding with cases);
  • Others data that you provide us.
  1. With what purpose and legal basis do we treat personal data?
 

Purpose

 

 

Legal Basis

 

 

 

 

Sending communications related to the activity developed by Pinto Ribeiro Advogados

 

– Our legitimate interest in informing our clients about the legal news and services provided by Pinto Ribeiro Advogados and in answering to newsletter subscription requests made through our website.

– Where applicable, your consent.

 

 

 

 

Response to requests, clarification requests or complaints

 

– Our legitimate interest in maintaining our clients satisfied and enlightened and in managing the complaints presented.

– Where applicable, carrying out pre-contractual arrangements at your request.

 

 

 

Recruitment

 

– Our legitimate interest in the analysis of applications received and in the submission of candidates to an internal selection process.

– Carrying out pre-contractual arrangements at your request;

– Where applicable, your consent.

 

 

 

Provision of legal services (including legal advice and exercising or defending rights in administrative, judicial and extrajudicial proceedings)

 

– Carrying out pre-contractual arrangements at your request;

– Execution of a contract with us;

– Our legitimate interest in ensuring the quality of our services and in supporting the rights of our clients.

 

 

 

Billing and administrative management

 

– Contract execution;

– Compliance with legal obligations;

– Our legitimate interest in performing an efficient management and timely invoicing of the services provided.

 

 

Compliance with legal obligations

 

– Compliance with legal obligations to which Pinto Ribeiro Advogados is bound.

 

 

Recovery and filing of judicial and extrajudicial claims (including recovery and claims)

 

– Our legitimate interest in paying for the services rendered and in meeting its credits.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for the time necessary to pursuit the purpose for which the data were processed, except in the cases where the legal basis for the processing is your consent and, before that purpose is archived, you withdraw your consent. Excluding this, the personal data will be kept for the following periods:

  • Sending communications related to the activity developed by Pinto Ribeiro Advogados – as applicable, until you exercise your right to object or until you withdraw your consent.
  • Response to requests, clarification requests or complaints – until such time as the purpose of the processing of these personal data is achieved or until you exercise your right to object.
  • Recruitment – as applicable, until the recruitment procedure is completed, until you withdraw your consent or until you exercise your right to object.
  • Provision of legal services (including legal advice and exercising or defending rights in administrative, judicial and extrajudicial proceedings) – in case of legal advice, during the provision of legal services; in case of defense or exercise of rights, until the moment of the administrative decision, the final judicial decision becomes final or the extrajudicial resolution and, after these dates, within 20 years.
  • Billing and administrative management – for a period of 10 years.
  • Recovery and filing of judicial and extrajudicial claims (including recovery and claims) – as applicable, until the outstanding amounts are paid or the dispute is resolved.

In the event that the personal data are processed for different purposes to which correspond distinctive retention periods, Pinto Ribeiro Advogados will retain them for the longest of those periods.

  1. Who do we transfer your personal data to? 

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties to comply with legal obligations to which Pinto Ribeiro Advogados is subject or if that is necessary to the provision of the services to be contracted. This way, your personal data can be transmitted to the following recipients:

  • Public authorities (e.g. Tax Authority);
  • Bar Association;
  • Relevant recipients for the provision of legal services (including courts and supervisory bodies);
  • Service providers (e.g. IT and translation service providers).

In cases where the above mentioned hypotheses require the transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Union, Pinto Ribeiro Advogados will perform the transfer based on an adequacy decision adopted by the Commission or, in cases where there is no adequacy decision, we will present adequate guarantees to ensure the protection of personal data and that you have effective enforceable rights and corrective legal measures.

  1. What rights do you have as data subject?
  • Right of access – the data subjects have the right to know whether or not their personal data are being processed by Pinto Ribeiro Advogados. If so, the data subjects may also request access to their personal data and information identified in article 15 of the GDPR.
  • Right to rectification – the data subjects have the right to obtain from Pinto Ribeiro Advogados the rectification of their personal data, in order to avoid inaccuracies and outdated.
  • Right to erasure – the data subjects have the right to request to Pinto Ribeiro Advogados to delete their personal data based on the grounds listed in article 17 of the GDPR.
  • Right to restriction of processing – the data subjects have the right to obtain from Pinto Ribeiro Advogados the restriction of processing if any of the situations listed in article 18 of the GDPR apply.
  • Right to data portability – if the processing is based on consent or on a contract and is carried out by automated means, the data subjects have the right to receive from Pinto Ribeiro Advogados their personal data have been provided by them to Pinto Ribeiro Advogados, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well to transmit such personal data to another data controller.
  • Right to object – the data subjects have the right to oppose to processing their personal data by Pinto Ribeiro Advogados in the situations identified in article 21 of the GDPR.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions – Pinto Ribeiro Advogados does not adopt decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produce legal effects to data subjects or similarly significantly affects them.
  • Right to withdraw the consent – in cases where the processing is based on consent, the data subjects can withdraw their consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent previously given. If the data subjects withdraw their consent, the processing shall continue only if there is another legal basis for that processing.
  • Right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority – if the data subjects consider that Pinto Ribeiro Advogados not proceeded according the applicable legislation, they have the right to file a complaint with the National Commission of Data Protection (cnpd.pt).
  1. Contacts

If you wish any clarification or want to exercise your rights, you may do so through the following means:

Address: Rua Duque de Palmela 27 1.º Esquerdo, 1250-097 Lisboa

Email: geral@pintoribeiro.pt

Phone: 213138800

  1. Updates

This Privacy Policy may be changed, so we advise you to consult it regularly.

Last update: 28.01.2020.